CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Ms. Pam Stevens
Marisol International
612 Hangar Lane
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of spectacle frames from Germany

Dear Ms. Stevens:

In your letter dated October 20, 2017, on behalf of Champions Choice Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is spectacle frames used in competitive shooting. These frames, which are imported without lenses, can hold colored lenses to aid in different light conditions or be equipped with a blinder to block out all light sources on your nondominant eye. The subject frames are made of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 9003.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Frames and mountings for spectacles, goggles or the like, and parts thereof: Frames and mountings: Of other materials. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division